Baobab Oil Skin Benefits

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Image by: Gavin Evans

The Exotic Baobab Tree

Baobab oil is extracted from the fruit seeds of the Baobab tree. There are eight species of Baobab, six are native to Madagascar, one native to Africa (Adansonia digitata), and one to Australia (Adansonia gregorii). 

The Baobab is often referred to as the tree of life, upside-down tree, bottle tree, monkey bread tree. Some Baobab trees are thousands of years old. The Baobab is highly regarded and has been used for centuries by the indigenous people. The leaves, fruit, and roots are used as food and medicine, and the oil used for it's soothing, moisturizing benefits on the skin and hair to protect from harsh weather conditions.



Baobab Oil Skin Benefits

Baobab oil is rich in omega fatty acids 3, 6 and 9 and contain vitamins A, D, E, and F. The seeds are typically cold pressed and filtered, to maintain the beneficial properties of the oil. Baobab can be applied directly to the skin, it's a medium viscosity oil, highly emollient, absorbs easily, does not clog pores, improves tone, elasticity, renews and regenerates cells.



Uses

Image by: Dias Und Kompott
  • Moisturizers for Dry, Rough Skin
  • Scar Prevention/ Skin Regeneration
  • Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Rosacea
  • Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
  • Acne
  • Nail Care
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Lip Care




Aura Cacia Baobab oil















Currently I'm enjoying the Aura Cacia Baobab oil from Senegal, Africa. It's proven to be an effective moisturizer. Since this is considered a carrier oil, you can also add 1-2 drops of an essential oil of your choice for added benefits.



Aloha,
Christine









You Might Also Like

1 comments

  1. Hey Christine! Do you apply this directly to lips or mix it with anything to use for lips?
    Xo, Michele

    ReplyDelete